Want To Avail The Maximum Discount Available on Hostgator ? Click Here ... !!!

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Exam 2011

June 23, 2011

A COMMON WRITTEN EXAMINATION (CWE) WILL BE CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF BANKING PERSONNEL SELECTION (IBPS) FOR RECRUITMENT OF CLERICAL CADRE POSTS 19 PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS

Last Date : 24/09/2011 (Online Application)

Common Written Exam Tentative Date : 27/11/2011 (Sunday)


Eligibility Criteria for Common Written Examination

Nationality & Citizenship : Citizen of India Or Subject of Nepal, Bhutan, A Tibetan Refugee who came over the India before 01/01/1962 and others
Age Criteria : 18 to 28 years (Minimum 18 years and Maximum 28) years as on 01/08/2011. Relaxations : 5 years for SC/ST/, 3 years for OBC, 10 years for Persons with Disabilities and 5 years for Ex-Servicemen.

Education Qualification

i) A pass with 60% marks in the aggregate in Matriculation/SSC (old pattern)/SSLC/10th standard Examination or equivalent For SC/ST/OBC/PWD/EXSM candidates a only pass marks

OR

ii) A pass with 50% marks in Higher Secondary Examination (12th)/11th Standard Or Intermediate/Pre-University Or any equivalent examination/Diploma in Banking recognized by Central/State Government or UT Administration. For SC/ST/OBC/PWD/EXSM candidates only pass marks

OR

iii) Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualifications recognized as such by the Central Government. Other details can be seen from the detailed advertisement (link given below)

Application Fee

Rs.350/- for GEN & OBC (Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates) through ONLINE MODE OR OFFLINE MODE between 24/08/2011 to 23/09/2011 (both dates inclusive)

  • Online Mode : Fee can be made only be using Master/Visa Debit Or Credit Cards by completing information required by the system. After payment take a print out of the “System Generated E-Receipt” and keep it for all future requirements.
  • Offline Mode : Fee can be deposited in any of the following 06 Banks CBS Branches.

1. Bank of Baroda A/c No. 03970200001597
2. Bank of India A/c No. 005120110000777
3. Central Bank of India A/c No. 3135147199
4. Indian Overseas Bank A/c No. 143502000000850
5. Punjab National Bank A/c No. 3985002100046381
6. United Bank of India A/c No. 0284053402005

Candidates can also pay the fees/intimation charges through NEFT enabled branches of the 13 above said Public Sectors Banks. Fee can be deposited in the name of “IBPS CWE-Clerical Cadre-2011” A/c No. 005120110000778. Bank of India IFSC Code : BKID0000051. Candidates must collect the receipt after payment.

How to Apply

“Apply On-Line” between 25/08/2011 to 24/09/2011 at www.ibps.in .No other mode of application will be accepted. (Read the Following Easy Steps for Application)

  1. Scan photograph (200 x 230 in 20kb-50kb) & Signatures (140 x 60, in 10kb-20kb) also with in the required specifications
  2. Then go to the IBPS’s website www.ibps.in & Click on the Link “Common Written Examination For Recruitment of Clerical Cadre”
  3. Keep the application fee deposit details (Transaction details UTR No. & IFSC Code etc.)
  4. Now fill the form as in the prescribed format and fill the all details Correctly & Carefully. There are 2 pages of the Application Form fill the both 2 pages of the Application Form
  5. After apply take a print out of the “System Generated Application Form” & ensure the all particulars filled in the application form are correct and keep it for the all future requirements..
  6. Candidate don’t need to send the Application Form to the IBPS.
  7. Candidate must have a Valid E-mail ID till the recruitment process (from the application of CWE till the appointment of the candidate)

Pattern of Common Entrance Examination

Total Marks & Questions : 250 Question & 250 Marks Papers (Negative marking applicable)
Duration : 150 Minutes for Reasoning, English Language, General Awareness, Computer Knowledge.  Note : The tests will be in English & Hindi Except the Test of English Language

Reasoning :  50 Questions Max. 50 marks
English Language : 50 Questions Max. 50 marks
Numerical Ability/Quantitative Aptitude : 50 Question Max. 50 marks
General Awareness (With special reference to Banking Industry) : 50 Questions Max. 50 marks
Computer Knowledge : 50 Questions Max. 50 marks

CWE Score Card : Score Cards issued by IBPS will be valid for 1 year from the date of issue of the Score Card. Candidates can appear in subsequent examinations to enhance their scores if they so desire.

Important Dates

Starting date for Online Registration/Application :  25/08/2011
Last Date for Online Registration/Application  :   24/09/2011
Fee can be deposited  between : 24/08/2011 to 23/09/2011
Download of Call letter for Examination :   After 11/11/2011
Written Examination will be held on Sunday : 27/11/2011 (Tentative)

Best of Luck for the First Common Written Examination for Banks. We wish the all the desiring candidates will cleared the Examination and will be placed for his desired place.

Source: indiansarkarinaukri.com

Last Incoming Search Terms

Ibps clark   ibps requirement 2011   ibps cwc   ibps requirement   ibps exam 2011  

    You May Also Be Interested In...

  1. How To Overcome Exam Stress
  2. Apply for Google Summer of Code 2011
  3. Get Free Reebok Wrist Watch From ICICI
  4. HDFC Mobile Recharge | HDFC Online Recharge | Complete Process
  5. My First Month Earnings (May 2011)

Author

Article by

He is the Founder and Administrator of Tech and Money Making Blog. He is a tech savvy who loves to explore the world of electronics and gadgets. He is a part time dedicated blogger, coder and designer of Xinz. Subscribe to Tech & Money Making Blog via RSS Feed or Email to receive latest updates.

We use The Thesis Theme for WordPress, which is the best SEO theme framework around the net. Google will love you for this.

Download Thesis

Leave a Comment



Previous post:

Next post: